Share This:

Sarah Furey was my great grandmother.

Born in Longford Ireland in 1833

1851 English Census has a Sarah  Furey, age 19, born abt 1832, working at Chorlton upon Medlock, Lancashire, England.

1853, In October Sarah Furey arrived in Melborne, Victoria, Australia

1853  December Sarah Furey sailed to Adelaide, South Australia 

1856. May Sarah Furey married Robert James Phillips at St Georges Church, Gawler, South Australia.

She went on to have ten children of her own, and I am descended from one

She seems to have been the sole family survivor of that time. Are there possibly any more?

Can anyone give me more information about life and times in Longford in 1830's & 1840's?



Friday 24th Feb 2017, 08:49PM

Message Board Replies

  • Annabelle:

    Welcome to Ireland Reaching Out!

    You posted in Abbeylara parish. Is that the parish for Sarah? I checked Roots Ireland and the only baptismal record in Co. Longford was in 1829. The family was Church of Ireland. Any connection?

    Regarding the 1830s and 1840s in Co. Longford, you may want to contact the main library and see what resources they can suggest.

    Roger McDonnell

    Name:Sarah FuryDate of Birth:
    Date of Baptism:04-Oct-1829Address:NewtownforbesParish/District:CLONGUISHGender:FemaleCountyCo. Longford
    Denomination:Church Of Ireland
    Father:James FuryMother:Jane GainOccupation:Sergeant

    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Friday 24th Feb 2017, 09:18PM
  • Thanks for the information.

    This could well be the correct Sarah.  She was married in the Anglican Church in South Australia.

    Had she been Roman Catholic, I guess she would have stayed with that religion.

    1851 England Census has Sarah, Age 19 born abt 1832

    Migration from England to Aust in Oct.1853 has Sarah, Age 23 born abt 1830

    Migration From Victoria Aust, to South Australia in Dec. 1853 has Sarah Age 24, born about 1829

    She married in May 1856 in South Australia

    South Australian Death Certificate says she died  28.07.1908 aged 74 Which would make her birthdate in later 1833 or early1834.




    Saturday 25th Mar 2017, 01:02AM
  • I notice that you query the ABBEYLARA parish.

    In which parish is Longford, please?

    The only information I have concerning her birth says she was born in Longford, Ireland in 1833, although this year does seem to flex in the census and migration records.



    Friday 9th Jun 2017, 10:12PM
  • Annabelle:

    I searched Roots Ireland for all of Co. Longford and the only record was in the Clonguish C of I church.


    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Sunday 11th Jun 2017, 02:04PM
  • Hi Roger,

    Thanks for re-stating this information.

    For a novice, I am not finding it easy to discover my way around the counties and parishes and various records.

    Much appreciated.



    Sunday 11th Jun 2017, 09:52PM
  • Annabelle:

    No problem. The townlands, registration districts, civil parishes, RC parishes etc. can be overwhelming.


    Castlemore Roscommon, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Monday 12th Jun 2017, 06:29PM
  • I note a James Fury on landholding at Bunnelough, Moydow, Co Longford on Tithe Applotments in 1834


    johncfarrell, IrelandXO Volunteer ☘

    Monday 20th Apr 2020, 10:07PM
  • Hi Annabelle,

    Go great to see your a descendant of Sarah as I am also! I have pretty much researched all of her timeline from her arrival in Australia and her marriage to Robert James Phillips in Gawler SA. Would be very keen to correspond with you in regards to this amazing family story! 
    Brent Phillips 



    Monday 23rd May 2022, 11:39PM
  • Hi Brent,

     I would be happy to correspond with you in regards to Sarah's story.

    It sounds to me that you may already have a lot of information, so I may not be able to supply you with anything new.  The history of South Australia's early settlers is well documented.  Lets see how we go.

    My grandfather was one of Sarah's later sons, but I think I can safely say that we have no Brents in our family, so i would be interested in finding how you are linked to Sarah, and how many generations you are removed from her.




    Saturday 28th May 2022, 09:53AM
  • Hi Annabelle,

    Thanks for getting in touch! I am the great grandchild of William Richard Phillips, the youngest son of Robert and Sarah. I also have checked my tree to find an Annabelle but not able to locate you but I haven't got all the recent generation! I have been to Roberts grave at Pancharpoo and to Sarah's at Burra. Are you in SA as well?


    Monday 30th May 2022, 12:33PM
  • I amd a grandchild of Edward who, according to my information, was 4 years older than William.  I have nothing on William except his birth details.  Fir a  long time, I thought Edward was Sarah's youngest child!

    Recent generation information is much harder to get due to privacy etc and the fact that many of these people are still alive..  But I do have some. I am also wary of putting too much out there and wonder if there is a safer, more direct way of sharing information.

    My real name is a shorter version of Annabelle and there is quite a story as to why I use this name ofr these situations.  I was born at Burra, my maiden name was Phillips, then lived in Adelaide and now in Melbourne to where my husband was trasferred for work.  We were in SA during the school holidays and Easter with our son and his family to show them our family SA roots, visiting family in Adelaide and then in Burra for four days, although none of our direct family from Edward's line still live in Burra.  I need to be careful, for I know there are other descendants of Sarah's living in the area.  Many of these people are not Phillips's

    I have already told my husband that we may need to make another trip to SA. We might have to meet at the Burra Cemetery some time!  


    Wednesday 1st Jun 2022, 12:26AM
  • We are married in to the Fureys through my great aunt, Bridget Mears Furey.  Their son, Frank, lives by Ballina, Co. Mayo., Ireland.

    I was given an old bible, here is the information that was hand written in the margins:

    Dowey-Rheims Version (“Catholic”)
    Published by John Potter and Company
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
    (no date)

    Leather cover embossed:

    Signature bound between Old Testament and New Testament states:


    Thomas and Cecilia B. Fury were married the first of September, 1844

    Mary Ann E Fury was married on the 12th of April, 1870 to William K. Myers

    Margaret Fury was married on the 25 of December, 1879 to John T. McMulen

    Maria Fury was married on the 16th of May, 1881

    Albert Fury and Anita(?) Poplar was married the 7th of October, 1883


    The children of Thomas and Cecilia B. Fury

    Mary A. Elizabeth Fury    Born the 29th of August 1845

    James Albert Fury born the 13th of February, 1847

    Thomas Fury born the 30th of September, 1848

    Catharine Teresa Fury born 30 September, 1850

    Emanuel Fury born 14 of August 1852

    Margaret Fury born 29 of December 1854

    Albert Thomas Fury born 16 of June, 1858

    Maria Fury born 11 of August, 1859

    Albert T. Fury born 19 of May, 1862

    Grandchildren of Thomas and Cecilia Fury

    Mary Fleming                        Laurance McMulen
    Born the 3rd of August, 1873            Born April 9th , 1882


    The children of Thomas and Cecilia Fury

    Thomas Fury died the 26th of December, 1850
       Aged 2 years and 3 months

    Albert Fury died the 29th of July, 1858
       Aged 6 weeks

    Thomas Fury departed this life
       November 16th , 1874
       Aged 58 years

    Departed this life on the 5th of December, 1874
       Mary Ann E. Myers, aged 29 years
       May she rest in Peace. Amen

    Departed this life James Edward
       Aged 3 months and 2 weeks

    Sisters of Thomas Fury:
       Cathrine Maloney
       Died the 26th of April, 1864

       Margaret O’Boyle
       Died 13 of September, 1865

       James Fury died 29th of December,
       1880 aged 32 and 10 months
       May his soul rest in peace. Amen.

       Departed this life September 20th at
       5 minutes of ten o’clock, P.M.
       Loretta May Myers aged 4 years,
       4 months and 15 days.
       May her little soul rest in peace.

       Infant son of William K.
       And Mary Ann E. Myers


    James Fury was buried on Monday, January 3rd, 1881

    Maggie McMulin died the 22nd of March, 1884
    aged 27 years.  May she rest in peace. Amen
    was buried on the 25th of March.

    James McGonigal Died on the 28th of April, 1890
    aged 87 years, and was buried on the First of May
    May his soul rest in peace. Amen.

    Mamie Fleming died October 31st, 1883

    Anna McGonigal died on the 28th of November, 1876
    Aged 75 and 5 months.  May her soul rest in peace.

    Parents of Cecilia B. Fury

    Edward Boyle died Feb the 14, 1901,
    buried on the 18 stake 2586

    Places for 16 “FAMILY PORTRAITS”
    All are empty except for the #3 position which has
    the picture of a Catholic priest in cassock and biretta.  

    Newspaper obituary glued, upside down to top of “Deaths” page

    Flemming.   Nov. 13, 1908.   Katherine Flemming, wife of John Flemming and daughter of the late Thomas and Cecilia Fury.  The relatives and friends of the family are invited to attend the funeral, on Wednesday morning, at 7:30 o’clock, from the residence of her brother-in-law, Mr. H. E. Von Leer, 4638 Aspen St.  Requiem Mass at Our Mother of Sorrows Church at 10 A.M.  Interment at Cathedral Cemetery.

    [most likely in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania]

    David A. Myers

    Wednesday 1st Jun 2022, 07:42PM
  • Hi David, some very important book you have in your possession! I dream of the day I can find one that just explains all the connections in real ink. I would like to know if the Sarah Furey that is described in this post has connection to the folk you have outlined? Have you already made this link or is it in the same area and likely to be related? Would love to obtain some pictures of the pages you have described, maybe you can contact me through fb ? My name is Brenton and my surname should be easy to find..this invitation also for you Annabelle!




    Thursday 2nd Jun 2022, 10:03AM
  • Hi Brenton and David,

    The information from David's Family Bible is wonderful and the information invaluable to your family's history.                           However, I cannot find an easy direct connection from your Bible listings to the Sarah Furey in our family line. 

    I am not concerned about the spelling of the surname as I have investigated, FURY, FUREY, and FURLEY and FINLAY which have been possibilities, and errors have occurred in transcriptions.  (In my own father's birth entry her name was listed as Finlay, while the rest of his siblings are Furey, due to my grandfather's poor handwriting and bad trascription!)

    1. The dates don't appear to correlate at all.  Sarah was born sometime between 1829 and 1834 - she got younger as she moved around and grew older!  And all of the dates in the Family Bible are after Sarah's birth date and most dates are from 1851 when we know Sarah working in England and in 1853 she emigrated from England to Australia.

    In 2017 Castlemore Roscommon Ireland XO Volunteer posted

    " You posted in Abbeylara parish. Is that the parish for Sarah? I checked Roots Ireland and the only baptismal record in Co. Longford was in 1829. The family was Church of Ireland. Any connection?

    Regarding the 1830s and 1840s in Co. Longford, you may want to contact the main library and see what resources they can suggest.

    Roger McDonnell

    Name:Sarah FuryDate of Birth:
    Date of Baptism:04-Oct-1829Address:NewtownforbesParish/District:CLONGUISHGender:FemaleCountyCo. Longford
    Denomination:Church Of Ireland
    Father:James FuryMother:Jane GainOccupation:Sergeant  "

    This is the closest I have come to a possible birthdate for her.

    She died 30.07.1908 at the age of 74 years, which would place her as being born in 1834, possibly 1833, hence my comment about her growing younger as she grew older!

    2.  Her religion was apparently not Roman Catholic as the listings in David's Family Bible are.                                                          If the the above information from Roscommon is for "our Sarah" she was baptised in the Church of Ireland, as the Church of England in Ireland was known.  She was also married in the Saint George Church of England in Gawler, SA in 1856 when she would have been aged 22/23 years.  This leads me to believe that she was a Protestant and not of the Roman Catholic religion, and in those times, people did not usually change their religion readily.


    There are several possibliities.   Thomas Fury  (born c.!816, died 1874, age 58years)                                                                          1. may have been an uncle, (father's brother)                                                                                                                                2. may have been a cousin  (possible if Sarah's father and Thomas's father were brothers?)                                                      3. may have been Sarah's much older brother (Thomas born c.1816 - Sarah born c.1829-1834?)

    I tend to think that Sarah's early years and family were lost in the famine years in Ireland.  But she certainly created a whole new family in Australia, as Thomas's family have in America.

    However, Frank Furey in Ballina, Co Mayo, Ireland, may be the link in this story.

    (I hope I have corrected all mistakes in this message, I apologise for the ones left in the last post.  e&oe)



    Friday 3rd Jun 2022, 02:29AM
  • Thanks Annabelle for doing the hard work in establishing the context of David's information. I would have loved to see a clear link connecting our Sarah but like you, I cannot say for sure it has. Would like to share what I know in regards to her:

    Born ca. 1829 , County Derry, Ireland as FURAY

    1851 aged 19 working in Medlock, Lancashire,England 

    Departs 21 June 1853 from Liverpool on the ship CHARLES with her older sister Isabella 

    Arrived 3 October 1853 in Melbourne, Victoria, Australia 

    Departs Melbourne Dec 1853 on the ship AMICUS to Adelaide,South Australia 

    Marries Robert James Phillips 8 May 1856 at St George Church, Gawler, South Australia 

    Isabella married Richard Burford 4 Feb 1856, Adelaide, South Australia

    I believe both girls were part of the Irish sponsored servants that had free passage to the colonies that became wives to early pioneers.



    Friday 3rd Jun 2022, 08:33AM
  • I am new to this site but I found it because I was searching for "James Furey"and "Jane Gore (Gove)".

    I have a Jane Furey married Thomas Johnston in Liverpool in 1848 and then arrived in Adelaide on the "Emily" in 1849.

    They had children in SA and moved to Bendigo where more children were born.

    Their son Edward was married to my grandmother in 1914 but he tragically died 5 weeks later as a result of an accident.

    Jane JOHNSTON died in 1907. 

    I am curious as to whether Jane is a sister of Sarah Phillips. Details from the children's birth registrations match 

    But there is an anomaly on the death reg of one of the children that gives the info as if it was the mother who died  - very strange- but it states that Jane's father was a "soldier". There is definite mention of Longford.


    Monday 12th Sep 2022, 01:09AM
  • Hi Janice,

    I was interested to read about Jane Furey, your ancestor, and your query about was she an older sister of Sarah, our ancestor. 

    We do know that Sarah had an older sister Isabella as they sailed to Australia together.  Shipping records attest to this.

    I am not sure who her parents were, but Roger McDonnell  in an earlier post on this site suggests that they may have been James and Jane Fury from Longford and James occupation was a Sergeant.

    There are some bits of information which may indicate a relationship, in that Jane was married to Thomas Johnson in Liverpool in 1848 and sailed to Adelaide SA in 1849.  Sarah and Isabella sailed from Liverpool to Melbourne in 1853, from where Sarah, and presumably Isabella, sailed to SA a couple of months later in December 1853.  Perhaps they sailed to Adelaide from Victoria, because they already had a sister (Jane) there.  Both Isabella and Sarah married in South Australia in the first half of 1856. 

    Robert and Sarah had a daughter named Isabella, but not one called Jane, as you would probably expect, but Robert Phillips' first wife was Jane and they had named one ot their daughters Jane, so Sarah probably would not have named one of her daughters after her older sister.

    Do you have an estimate of Jane's birthdate? 

    If she died in 1907, how old was she then?   

    Do the shipping records for the "Emily" have an age listed?

    From these dates and times , we should be able to calculate an approximated birth year for Jane. 

    I don't have all the paperwork and research to categorically give a definite answer,  but they could be sisters if the parental information is the same. 




    Thursday 27th Oct 2022, 05:31AM
  • Hi Brenton 

    I tried to find you on f/b to message you, and while I am not really too savy in that area, I found 6-8 possibilities.  Did you play sport in Vic?  Do you live in city or rural SA?



    Thursday 27th Oct 2022, 05:35AM
  • Jane died in the Castlemaine Benevolent Asylum on 10/07/1907 and age is given as 80 years. Thus birth date is circa 1827.Shipping list has her age as 20yrs (date of departure 3rd May 1849). When son Thomas is born 07/08/1863 her age is 38 yrs. When son Edward is born on 10/05/1865 Janes's age is 39 yrs (it is difficult to decipher). When her son Willoughby is born 11/06/1867 her age is given as 42 yrs.There were 4 children born to Thomas and Jane in SA and 2 of these children died and are buried in SA. Son William died 1852 aged 3 yrs and another son William died 1855 aged 5 weeks.Their first child born in Bendigo was Ellen b 1857. She joined Sarah Jane b1851 and Maria b1853 (both born in SA) followed by Eliza Ann (b1861) Thomas, Edward and Willoughby. It is on the death cert of Eliza Ann d1863 that the details are confusing but useful. The family details have been given as though it was Jane who had died and thus provided the clues about Jane's parents which would otherwise not be available. I hope this all makes sense.


    Sunday 18th Dec 2022, 10:40AM

Post Reply